PROGRAM


 

FRIDAY, JUNE 26

WELCOME
12.30

Jacco Bomhoff, Ugljesa Grusic
& Ivana Isailovic

 PLENARY:
MANY CONCEPTS OF SOCIAL JUSTICE
12.40 – 14.00

AGWR Old Building 5th Floor

Floris de Witte (LSE)
Discussant — Damjan Kukovec (Harvard Law School)

Chair — Ugljesa Grusic (Nottingham University)

COFFEE BREAK  (14.00-14.45)

PARALLEL WORKSHOPS

14.45 -17.15

WORKSHOP 1 // CONSUMERS & MARKETS

AGWR Old Building 5th Floor

Vanessa Mak (Tilburg University) Fault Lines of Transnational Consumer Law
Andrea Fejős (University of Essex) The Vision of a Modern Consumer of Financial Services, The Evolution of EU Law from Free Market to Social Justice Oriented Approach
Carmen Appenzeller & Vincent Pal (Humboldt University Berlin)
Public and Private Enforcement of Competition and Consumer Contract Law: Benefits for Vulnerable Consumers?
Nicholas Mouttotos (University of Maastricht) The Quest for Protecting the Consumer: Extension of the Welfare State or Emergence of Private Standards?
Shahla Ali (University of Hong Kong) Examining the Public Consultation and Civic Engagement Process Regarding the Establishment of Hong Kong’s Financial Dispute Resolution Center and Implications for New Regulatory Spaces
Agnieszka Janczuk-Gorywoda (Tilburg University) The New Transnational Law of Payments and Global Consumer Trade

Chair —  Stephanie Francq (Université Catholique de Louvain)

WORKSHOP 2 // FAMILIES & MIGRATION

TW1.1.04 Tower 1 1st Floor

Brid Ni Ghrainne & Aisling McMahon (Newcastle Law School) Sheffield Law School, International Surrogacy Agreements: Statelessness and the Concept of the “Family” in Transnational Contexts
Inez Lopez (University of Brasilia) Transnational Households in Brazil: A New Approach on Democratic Basis
Carl Lebeck (University College Lillehammer/Stockholm University) Market Freedom and Social Justice: Freedom of Movement, Fundamental Rights and Social Benefits of Migrants under EU Law
Dion Kramer (VU University Amsterdam) Circular Migration: Human Capital and the Politics of Inequality in EU Migration Law
Clíodhna Murphy (Maynooth University) Undocumented Migrant Workers and the Structures of Liberal Law
Corinne Blalock & Ralf Michaels (Duke Law School) From State to Contract: Microcredit as Privatized Family Law Reform

Chair — Peer Zumbansen (KCL)

WORKSHOP 3 // EMPLOYEES & WORKPLACE REGULATION

TW2.2.04 Tower 2 2nd Floor

David Mangan (Osgoode Hall Law School) Reconsidering the Balance between Speech and Commerce in the Workplace
Guange Li (University of Bologna) Private Norms and Transnational Enterprise in the Chinese Apparel Industry in Prato
Victoria Daskalova (Tilburg University) The New Self-Employed: Power Imbalances in the Aftermath of Liberalization and the Tension between Competition Policy and the Labour Law Ethos
Chiara Cristofolini (University of Trento) Implementing and Monitoring Occupational Welfare Measures at Transnational Level
Jhuma Sen (O.P. Jindal Global Law School) The Discursive Limits of Gendered Workplace and Sites of Feminist Lawmaking

Chair —  Aukje van Hoek (Amsterdam University)

 

RECEPTION (17.30 – 18.30)
32L. BeanCoun 32 Lincoln’s Inn Fields, Bean Counter

PLENARY:
PROPERTY LAW, TRANSNATIONAL: HAVES & HAVE-NOTS AND LESSONS FOR CRITICAL PEDAGOGY
18.30 -20.00

 32L.G.03 32 Lincoln’s Inn Fields, Ground Floor

Priya S. Gupta (Southwestern Law School)
Discussant — Philomila Tsoukala (Georgetown University)

Chair — Ivana Isailovic

 

CONFERENCE DINNER  (20.30)

 

SATURDAY, JUNE 27

 

WELCOME & COFFEE
9.00- 9.30

 

PARALLEL SESSIONS
9.30-11.00   

SESSION 1 // REPRODUCTION OF HIERARCHIES & EXCLUSIONS THROUGH CONTRACT LAW

32L.G.03 32 Lincoln’s Inn Fields Ground Floor

Corinne Blalock & Ralf Michaels,  From State to Contract: Microcredit as Privatized Family Law Reform
Aisling McMahon & Bríd Ní Ghráinne, International Surrogacy Agreements, Statelessness and the Concept of the “Family” in Transnational Contexts
Clíodhna Murphy, Undocumented Migrant Workers and the Structures of Liberal Law

Chair —  Jacco Bomhoff (LSE)

SESSION 2 // EU: A SPACE OF FREEDOMS AND INEQUALITIES

32L.LG.04 32 Lincoln’s Inn Fields Lower Ground Floor

Andrea Fejős, The Vision of a Modern Consumer of Financial Services: The Evolution of EU Law from Free Market to Social Justice Oriented Approach
Dion Kramer, Circular Migration, Human Capital and the Politics of Inequality in EU Migration Law
Carl Lebeck, Market Freedom and Social Justice: Freedom of Movement, Fundamental Rights and Social Benefits of Migrants under EU Law
Thomas Dietz & Marius Dotzauer (University of Muenster) Political Dimensions of Investment Arbitration: ISDS and the TTIP Negotiations

Chair — Peer Zumbansen (King’s College London)

COFFEE BREAK (11.00-11.30)

 

PARALLEL SESSIONS
11.30 – 13.00

SESSION 3 // REGULATING BEYOND ‘PRIVATE’ & ‘PUBLIC’

32L.G.03 32 Lincoln’s Inn Fields Ground Floor

Carmen Appenzeller & Vincent Pál, Public and Private Enforcement of Competition and Consumer Contract Law: Benefits for Vulnerable Consumers?
Agnieszka Janczuk-Gorywoda, The New Transnational Law of Payments and Global Consumer Trade
Chiara Cristofolini, Implementing and Monitoring Occupational Welfare Measures at Transnational Level

Chair– Ralf Michaels (Duke Law School)

SESSION 4 // STUDYING TRANSNATIONALIZED ECONOMIC, SOCIAL & POLITICAL PROCESSES: WHAT POLITICS? WHAT METHODS?

32L.LG.04 32 Lincoln’s Inn Fields Lower Ground Floor

Damjan Kukovec, Hierarchies as Law
Jhuma Sen, The Discursive Limits of Gendered Workplace and Sites of Feminist Lawmaking
Leone Niglia (University of Exeter) Global Law and Social Justice – A Map of Influences
Ewan McGaughey (King’s College London) Do Corporations Increase Inequality?

Chair — Priya S.Gupta

LUNCH BREAK (13.00 – 14.00)
NAB.1.04 New Academic Building 1st Floor

 

PLENARY:
LEGAL DISTRIBUTION OF INEQUALITIES AND HIERARCHIES IN THE TRANSNATIONAL SPACE
14.00

NAB.1.04 New Academic Building 1st Floor

 Stéphanie Francq, Aukje van Hoek, Ralf Michaels, Philomila Tsoukala  & Peer Zumbansen

Chair — Ivana Isailovic

Concluding remarks:

MOVING FORWARD?

17.00

NAB.1.04 New Academic Building 1st Floor